Head-to-head
Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder) — product pack 7.9 /10
VS
Nestum Baby Cereal by Nestle — product pack 5.2 /10

Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder) vs Nestum Baby Cereal

Decode Label-scored on the concerns that matter for Baby — the facts from each label, side by side. We decode, you decide.

Pack images are shown to identify the products. Decode Label is independent of Nestlé and is not sponsored or endorsed by it. Trademarks

What's different

  • •Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder) has 4.2× as much total sugar as Nestum Baby Cereal (41 g vs 9.8 g per 100 g/ml).
  • •Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder) has 5.5× as much added sugar as Nestum Baby Cereal (32.2 g vs 5.9 g per 100 g/ml).
  • •Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder) has 2.4× as much protein as Nestum Baby Cereal (14.1 g vs 6 g per 100 g/ml).
  • •Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder) has 8.3× as much sodium as Nestum Baby Cereal (99 mg vs 12 mg per 100 g/ml).
  • •Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder) has about 26% more energy than Nestum Baby Cereal (467 kcal vs 370 kcal per 100 g/ml).
  • •Nestum Baby Cereal is ultra-processed; Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder) is processed.
  • •Only Nestum Baby Cereal lists the flagged ingredients Apple juice concentrate, Orange juice concentrate and Dibasic potassium phosphate.

Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder)

Fewer concerns on: Ultra-Processing & Refined Carbs, Protein & Fibre Content, Overall Nutritional Value

Nestum Baby Cereal

Fewer concerns on: Added & Hidden Sugar, Preservatives & Additives

Scores: Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder) has the higher Decode Label score (7.9 vs 5.2). Which difference matters most depends on who is eating or using it — that's your call.

A higher score means fewer or lighter concerns found under Decode Label's published rules. It is not a medical "safe", and a lower score does not establish that a product is unsafe.

Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder)
Veg Jain
7.9 / 10

Safety Score

Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder) is a milk-based formula enriched with essential fatty acids and a higher protein content.

VS
Nestum Baby Cereal
Veg Vegan Jain
5.2 / 10

Safety Score

Nestle Nestum Baby Cereal is a rice-based cereal with added fruit concentrates and a moderate sugar content.

Side by side

What each label says. Nutrition is per 100 g (or ml) so pack and serving sizes don't skew it.

Factor Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder) Nestum Baby Cereal
Total sugar
41 g 9.8 g
Added sugar
32.2 g 5.9 g
Protein
14.1 g 6 g
Fibre
Not on file 0.5 g
Sodium
99 mg 12 mg
Saturated fat
9.5 g Not on file
Energy
467 kcal 370 kcal
Processing level
Processed Ultra-processed
Ingredients of concern
None flagged Apple juice concentrate, Orange juice concentrate, Dibasic potassium phosphate
Allergens in the ingredient list

Check the pack for "may contain" warnings if you have an allergy.

Milk, Soy None identified
Pack claims checked
4 checked — 3 held up, 1 couldn't be verified 7 checked — 4 held up, 3 couldn't be verified
What we could read
17 ingredients listed; nutrition panel on file 15 ingredients listed; nutrition panel on file

What these labels can't tell us

  • How much of each ingredient is in the product — labels list order, not amounts.
  • Cross-contact on the factory line beyond any "may contain" warning, and batch-to-batch variation.
  • Anything a laboratory test would find — Decode Label reads labels; it does not test products.

Concern match

A separate lens from the overall Safety Score above — how well each product suits a specific concern, not an overall verdict. Each concern is scored 0–10: higher means less of that concern (5 ≈ neutral).

What matters most to you?

…or what you want it to do — read from the ingredients, not scored by the engine

Legend
Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder) Nestum Baby Cereal
Excess Sodium & Salt Even
10.0
10.0

Both Nestle Nestum Baby Cereal and Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder) contain minerals, which can contribute to their sodium content, resulting in an even score for this concern.

Added & Hidden Sugar Less concern: Nestum Baby Cereal +4.0
2.0
6.0

Nestle Nestum Baby Cereal scores higher due to its lower sugar content (9.8g per 100g) and the presence of apple and orange juice concentrates, while Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder) has a higher sugar content (41g per 100g) primarily from milk solids.

Ultra-Processing & Refined Carbs Less concern: Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder) +3.0
6.0
3.0

Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder) scores higher as its primary ingredients are milk solids and various oils, while Nestle Nestum Baby Cereal contains rice flour and maltodextrin, which are more refined carbohydrates.

Artificial Colours & Dyes Even
8.0
8.0

Both Nestle Nestum Baby Cereal and Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder) do not list any artificial colours or dyes in their ingredients, leading to an even score.

Flavour Enhancers & MSG Even
8.0
8.0

Neither Nestle Nestum Baby Cereal nor Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder) list flavour enhancers or MSG in their ingredients, resulting in an even score.

Artificial Sweeteners Even
8.0
8.0

Both Nestle Nestum Baby Cereal and Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder) do not contain artificial sweeteners in their ingredient lists, leading to an even score.

Preservatives & Additives Less concern: Nestum Baby Cereal +1.0
7.0
8.0

Nestle Nestum Baby Cereal scores higher as it lists 'Acidity Regulator' without further disclosure, while Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder) explicitly lists 'Acidity regulators, Citric Acid' and 'Emulsifier, Soya lecithin', indicating a more detailed disclosure of additives.

Protein & Fibre Content Less concern: Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder) +1.5
7.5
6.0

Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder) scores higher with 14.1g of protein per 100g from milk solids, compared to Nestle Nestum Baby Cereal which provides 6g of protein and 0.5g of fibre per 100g.

Overall Nutritional Value Less concern: Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder) +2.7
7.0
4.3

Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder) scores higher due to its significantly higher protein content and the inclusion of beneficial fatty acids like ARA and DHA, while Nestle Nestum Baby Cereal has a lower protein and fibre content.

Declared ingredients linked to common baby & kids goals

Ingredient read — not a safety score

Read from the two ingredient lists rather than measured by the Decode Label engine, so these sit apart from the scores above and do not change the verdict. 5 means neutral — no ingredient that helps or hinders. Not a health or medical claim — and the ingredient list alone does not establish that the finished product delivers the benefit.

Added Sugar & Salt

Stronger ingredient match: Nestum Baby Cereal +4.0
3.0
7.0

Nestle Nestum Baby Cereal has a lower sugar content (9.8g per 100g) from sugar and juice concentrates, while Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder) has a higher sugar content (41g per 100g) from milk solids.

Artificial Colours & Flavours

Even
8.0
8.0

Neither product lists artificial colours or flavours in their ingredients, indicating a neutral stance on this concern for both.

Nutritional Value

Stronger ingredient match: Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder) +2.0
8.0
6.0

Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder) offers higher protein and includes ARA and DHA, contributing to a higher nutritional value compared to Nestle Nestum Baby Cereal's lower protein and fibre content.

Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder)

In its favour, from the label

  • Higher protein content from milk solids
  • Contains beneficial fatty acids (ARA, DHA)
  • Explicitly disclosed acidity regulators (Citric Acid)

Label findings to note

  • Significantly higher sugar content
  • Contains multiple oils as primary ingredients

Nestum Baby Cereal

In its favour, from the label

  • Lower sugar content compared to the formula
  • Contains fruit concentrates for flavour

Label findings to note

  • Acidity regulator not disclosed — the label does not say which substance this is
  • Higher in refined carbohydrates like rice flour and maltodextrin
  • Lower protein and fibre content
  • Undisclosed 'Acidity Regulator'

Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder) vs Nestum Baby Cereal — frequently asked questions

Nestum Baby Cereal has less per 100 g/ml. Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder) has 41 g and Nestum Baby Cereal has 9.8 g of total sugar per 100 g/ml.

Nestum Baby Cereal has less per 100 g/ml. Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder) has 32.2 g and Nestum Baby Cereal has 5.9 g of added sugar per 100 g/ml.

Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder) has more per 100 g/ml. Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder) has 14.1 g and Nestum Baby Cereal has 6 g of protein per 100 g/ml.

Nestum Baby Cereal has less per 100 g/ml. Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder) has 99 mg and Nestum Baby Cereal has 12 mg of sodium per 100 g/ml.

Decode Label rates Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder) as processed and Nestum Baby Cereal as ultra-processed, from their ingredient lists.

Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder)'s ingredient list includes Milk and Soy. No allergen is named in Nestum Baby Cereal's ingredient list. Check each pack for "may contain" warnings if you have an allergy.

Nestle NAN PRO Stage 2 Follow-Up Formula (Powder) lists none that Decode Label flags. Nestum Baby Cereal lists Apple juice concentrate, Orange juice concentrate and Dibasic potassium phosphate.

Flagged ingredients in this comparison

Who classified each one, its regulation, and how common it is across the catalogue.

Comparison generated by Decode Label from each product's listed ingredients. Every score and flagged finding comes from Decode Label's rules engine; the explanations and the ingredient read are written with AI and cannot change a score. Always read the actual label.